logo
biểu ngữ
chi tiết tin tức
Created with Pixso. Nhà Created with Pixso. Tin tức Created with Pixso.

EV Charger Deployment Challenges: How Businesses Can Overcome Common Charging Infrastructure Barriers

EV Charger Deployment Challenges: How Businesses Can Overcome Common Charging Infrastructure Barriers

2026-08-31

A practical infrastructure planning guide for commercial charging projects by Door Energy

Why do some EV Charger projects open on schedule while others become trapped in utility delays, construction overruns, low utilisation, payment problems, or repeated redesign? The difference is rarely the charger alone. Commercial charging is an infrastructure project that combines power supply, parking behaviour, vehicle capability, civil works, software, regulation, and long-term operations.

For businesses planning workplace, hotel, retail, fleet, public parking, or highway charging, the practical question is no longer simply whether to install chargers. It is how to design an EV charging system that can be energised, operated, maintained, and expanded without paying twice for the same infrastructure. Door Energy approaches fixed charging projects from this infrastructure perspective, matching charger power and interface requirements to the site rather than treating hardware selection as an isolated purchase.

Market growth makes this discipline more important, not less. The International Energy Agency reported that nearly 1.8 million public charging points were added globally in 2025, lifting the worldwide stock to more than 7 million. Public charging points grew by more than 33% in one year. At the end of 2025 there were about 11 electric light-duty vehicles per public charging point globally and approximately 4.5 kW of public charging capacity per electric light-duty vehicle.

tin tức mới nhất của công ty về EV Charger Deployment Challenges: How Businesses Can Overcome Common Charging Infrastructure Barriers  0

I. Why EV Charger Deployment Has Become an Infrastructure Planning Problem

Fast charger growth does not eliminate the need for careful right-sizing

Global charging networks are getting larger and faster. The IEA estimates that the average rated speed of public charging points rose from just over 40 kW in 2024 to nearly 50 kW in 2025. Europe increased its public charging stock by about 20% in 2025, while the United Kingdom passed roughly 116,000 public charging points. In the United States, fast and ultra-fast public charging points increased about 30% to nearly 70,000, alongside more than 160,000 slow public charging points.

Those numbers are useful for market context, yet they do not tell a property owner what to install at a specific site. A hotel with eight-hour guest parking, a shopping centre with ninety-minute visits, a delivery fleet with fixed departure deadlines, and a highway site with twenty-minute dwell times require different charging architectures even if they serve the same number of vehicles.

The same is true on the vehicle side. According to the IEA, only about 30% of battery-electric cars currently on the market can meaningfully benefit from ultra-fast charging. In 2025, roughly 160 battery-electric car models were known to accept more than 150 kW, while only about 50 models could exceed 250 kW. Installing higher nameplate power therefore does not guarantee an equivalent increase in energy delivered to every vehicle.

The five deployment barriers businesses should solve before ordering hardware

Deployment challenge What can go wrong Business impact Planning response
Grid capacity and interconnection Transformer or service capacity is insufficient Energisation delay, utility upgrade cost, demand-charge exposure Complete a load and utility study before final equipment selection
Siting, permits and civil works Cable routes, drainage, fire access or accessibility are discovered late Rework, construction delay and higher installation cost Perform a multidisciplinary site survey and permit review
Incorrect power and port mix Charger rating does not match dwell time or vehicle acceptance Queues at peak periods or underused high-power assets Model energy demand by time window, not only vehicle count
Software and interoperability Backend, payment or connector requirements are defined after installation Failed sessions, fragmented data and operational complexity Specify connectors, OCPP, communications and payment architecture early
Reliability and expansion Maintenance and future capacity are not designed into the first phase Downtime, lost revenue and expensive reconstruction Build an uptime plan and reserve electrical/civil capacity for growth

Use authoritative market data, but make site-specific decisions

For EEAT-oriented project planning, Door Energy recommends separating market evidence from site assumptions. International statistics can show how charging demand is evolving, while the final engineering decision should be based on local utility capacity, parking behaviour, target vehicles, climate, permits, accessibility rules, payment obligations, and the customer's three- to five-year expansion plan.

Useful authoritative references: IEA Global EV Outlook 2026 | U.S. Department of Energy EV Charging Soft Costs | EU Alternative Fuels Infrastructure Regulation | UK Public Charge Point Regulations

II. Grid Capacity and Utility Interconnection: The Barrier That Can Delay an Entire Project

Installed charger power can become a large electrical load very quickly

A charger order that looks modest from a procurement perspective can be substantial from an electrical perspective. Four 160 kW DC chargers represent 640 kW of theoretical charger load. Ten 60 kW units represent 600 kW. Even a workplace deployment of twenty 11 kW AC units adds 220 kW of connected charging load before the building's existing HVAC, lighting, lifts, refrigeration, production equipment, or other loads are considered.

Example configuration Quantity Nameplate power per unit Theoretical charger load
Workplace AC charging 20 11 kW 220 kW
Destination DC charging 8 40 kW 320 kW
Commercial fast charging 6 80 kW 480 kW
Public/fleet fast charging 4 120 kW 480 kW
Higher-throughput DC charging 4 160 kW 640 kW

The table does not mean every project must build electrical infrastructure for continuous full-power operation of every connector. Vehicles arrive at different times, state of charge varies, and charging power generally tapers as the battery fills. However, the table shows why the electrical design cannot be left until after equipment purchase.

Interconnection timelines can be longer than charger manufacturing timelines

The U.S. Department of Energy notes that EV charging deployment includes soft costs such as permitting, siting, zoning, inspections, utility service requests, and energisation. These costs are highly variable and can sometimes account for a larger share of installation cost than direct equipment-related costs. The same DOE guidance cites interconnection timelines ranging from one day to six months for Level 2 projects where power is already available, while DC fast charging projects can take from six months to more than two years depending on the site and required grid work.

For an international commercial buyer, the exact timeline will differ by country and utility. The underlying lesson is universal: a confirmed equipment delivery date is not the same as a confirmed energisation date. If a transformer upgrade, new service connection, easement, switchgear replacement, or utility study is required, the grid programme can become the critical path.

A pre-order electrical audit should answer seven questions

Audit item Question to resolve before final configuration
Incoming service What voltage, phase configuration and contracted capacity are available?
Transformer What is the transformer rating and measured peak building load?
Spare capacity How much charging load can be added without exceeding the agreed site limit?
Switchgear Are breakers, busbars, protection and metering suitable for the proposed load?
Cable route What trenching, conduit, cable length and voltage-drop constraints apply?
Tariff exposure Are there demand charges, time-of-use tariffs or penalties for peak load?
Expansion reserve Can the electrical design accommodate the next phase without replacing the main infrastructure?

Use load management and phased deployment to avoid oversizing

One practical way to reduce grid risk is to decouple the number of installed charging ports from the maximum simultaneous site load. Dynamic or scheduled load management can allocate power according to building load, vehicle priority, departure time, charger availability, and a site-wide power ceiling. For fleets, vehicles with earlier departures can receive priority; for workplace charging, power can be distributed across a longer parking window.

Phased deployment is equally important. A site that expects twenty charging bays within five years may install only eight chargers in phase one while preparing conduit, foundations, communications, and distribution capacity for the remaining spaces. The objective is not to underbuild. It is to avoid buying unused power today while also avoiding repeated civil works tomorrow.

III. Siting, Permitting, Civil Works, and Construction Cost: Why Hardware Price Is Only Part of the Budget

A commercial charging bay is a small infrastructure system, not a standalone appliance

The physical charger is only one component of a working site. Depending on the project, deployment can involve concrete bases, protective bollards, trenching, conduits, cable pulling, switchboards, transformers, drainage, lighting, signage, parking markings, communications equipment, accessibility works, fire-safety clearances, vehicle circulation changes, and reinstatement of paved surfaces.

These elements interact. A short cable route may reduce installation cost but create an awkward parking layout. A convenient charger location may conflict with accessible bay requirements or delivery-vehicle turning paths. A low point in the car park may simplify cable routing but create water-management concerns. Good siting therefore balances electrical efficiency, user access, safety, maintainability, and future expansion.

Permitting variability should be treated as a project risk

The U.S. Department of Energy highlights the scale of process variation by noting that the United States has more than 40,000 authorities having jurisdiction and more than 3,000 utilities. Requirements can vary across zoning, electrical codes, building codes, fire codes, inspections, and utility processes. Other countries use different regulatory structures, but businesses face the same operational problem: local approval steps can change the schedule and cost of deployment.

A repeatable site survey therefore becomes one of the highest-value tools for multi-site programmes. Instead of allowing each project to discover requirements independently, a standard checklist makes the assumptions visible before procurement and gives procurement, engineering, construction, and operations teams a shared baseline.

Recommended project sequence

Stage Primary output Why it matters
1. Demand definition Vehicle, energy and dwell-time model Prevents power selection from being based on guesswork
2. Site survey Parking, electrical, civil and communications constraints Identifies hidden construction work early
3. Utility assessment Available capacity and upgrade pathway Confirms whether the desired load can be energised
4. Charger architecture AC/DC mix, connector, power and backend requirements Connects operational need to equipment selection
5. Permit and detailed design Approved electrical/civil design Reduces rework during construction
6. Civil and electrical works Prepared site and energised distribution Creates the infrastructure the chargers depend on
7. Installation and integration Chargers, network, payment and backend connected Turns hardware into an operating charging service
8. Commissioning Vehicle tests, safety tests, payment and remote-operation verification Confirms the entire system works under real conditions

Standardise what can be standardised, localise what must be localised

For companies deploying across multiple properties, the most efficient model is usually a standard technical template with controlled local variations. Charger series, backend architecture, reporting fields, preventive-maintenance standards and signage can be standardised. Utility requirements, connector standards, payment rules, accessibility, fire codes, tax treatment and certification requirements should be localised for the target market.

Door Energy supports this process with fixed AC and DC charging categories that can be reviewed before project-level configuration. Buyers can start from the AC EV Charger range or the DC EV Charger range, then confirm model-specific electrical, connector, communications, installation, and certification requirements for the destination market.

IV. Right-Sizing EV Charger Power: Dwell Time, Vehicle Demand, and a Practical Project Example

Start with energy required inside the parking window

The most useful planning question is not, 'What is the highest kW charger we can buy?' It is, 'How much energy must be delivered before each vehicle leaves?' A simple first-pass model is Daily Energy Demand = Number of charging vehicles × Average energy required per vehicle. That demand must then be distributed across the actual charging window, with allowances for arrival peaks, vehicle acceptance limits, charging taper, simultaneous use, maintenance, and growth.

Rated charger power should not be interpreted as a promise that a vehicle will draw that power continuously. Vehicle BMS limits, maximum AC or DC acceptance, battery temperature, state of charge, voltage platform, cable and connector conditions, and power-sharing logic can all reduce actual charging power. This is why a charger-by-charger energy model is more useful than a nameplate-only comparison.

Illustrative office parking case: 80 spaces, 25 EVs per day

Consider an office with 80 parking spaces. Twenty-five EVs typically require charging on a working day. The average required energy is 24 kWh per vehicle and the average parking duration is eight hours. The site's daily charging requirement is therefore about 600 kWh. Management wants convenient employee charging, limited waiting, and room to grow, but there is no operational need for every car to receive rapid charging.

Illustrative option Installed charger power Nominal port count Operating logic Planning observation
A: 20 × 22 kW AC 440 kW 20 Broad employee access over long dwell time High connected power unless actively managed; many vehicles may not accept 22 kW AC
B: 8 × 40 kW DC 320 kW 8 Faster turnover with fewer ports More vehicle movement and potentially higher hardware and site costs
C: 16 × 11 kW AC + 2 × 60 kW DC 296 kW 18 AC handles routine parking; DC handles urgent top-ups Balanced access and flexibility if site operations support mixed charging

Option C is not automatically the correct answer; it is an example of why mixed charging can be useful. If employee cars remain parked all day and most support 11 kW AC, a large AC base can deliver energy without forcing high turnover. Two DC units can serve visitors, operational vehicles, short-stay users, or employees who arrive with unusually low state of charge. If the site has strict limits on charger management or users cannot move vehicles, the design could change again.

Match Door Energy fixed charging series to dwell time and throughput

Door Energy series Type / power Typical planning fit Selected product link
W Series AC: 7 / 11 / 22 kW Long-duration parking at workplaces, hotels, residential or commercial parking W Series AC category / 11 kW / 22 kW
C Series DC: 20 / 30 / 40 kW Destination charging where vehicles remain about 1-4 hours C Series 20/30/40 kW
D Series DC: 60 / 80 / 120 / 160 kW Public charging, fleet top-up, retail and higher-throughput sites D Series 60/80/120/160 kW
Higher-power fixed ranges 180 kW and above depending on series High-throughput hubs and vehicles able to use higher DC power Door Energy DC product category

Door Energy product links: W Series 11 kW | W Series 22 kW | C Series 20/30/40 kW | D Series 60/80/120/160 kW

Do not transfer one representative model specification across an entire series

Commercial content and procurement documents should distinguish a series power range from a representative configuration. For example, the Door Energy C Series covers 20, 30 and 40 kW, while the D Series covers 60, 80, 120 and 160 kW. Model-specific current, dimensions, weight, connector configuration, IP rating, communications options, certification status, and installation details should be confirmed against the selected model and the latest project specification rather than copied across all ratings.

As a reference, the current Door Energy D Series 120 kW page lists AC 400 V input, DC 200-1000 V output, up to 250 A, a 5 m cable, OCPP 1.6 with OCPP 2.0 optional, MID-certified metering, Type A RCD, emergency stop and multiple connector options. These values are useful for understanding the product architecture, but final orders should be checked against the exact power rating, destination-country requirements and approved specification.

V. Interoperability, Reliability, Compliance, and Long-Term Operations

An EV Charger is now an operational technology endpoint

Commercial charging hardware does more than transfer electricity. It exchanges data with vehicles, authorises users, records sessions, communicates with a backend, supports payment or access control, reports faults, and provides data for maintenance and energy management. A site can therefore have electrically healthy hardware and still deliver a poor user experience if communications, authentication or payment fail.

Door Energy fixed charging products can be configured with project-appropriate connectivity and access features. Across the current fixed product information, OCPP 1.6 is commonly supported and OCPP 2.0 is available as an option on relevant models; Wi-Fi, Ethernet, 3G/4G, RFID, app access and POS availability vary by series and should be confirmed during project configuration. This distinction matters because a connector list or software option on a category page does not mean every individual charger ships with every interface simultaneously.

Reliability has become a regulatory and commercial KPI

In the United Kingdom, the Public Charge Point Regulations require charge point operators to meet 99% average annual reliability across their rapid public charging network of 50 kW and above. The rules also address contactless payment for relevant public chargers, roaming, pricing transparency, open data and a free 24/7 staffed helpline. Even where a project is not legally subject to these exact rules, they illustrate the direction of the market: uptime and user access are becoming measurable service obligations rather than optional features.

European corridor policy is shifting attention from individual chargers to site power

The EU Alternative Fuels Infrastructure Regulation demonstrates another important change. Along the TEN-T core road network, publicly accessible charging pools for light-duty vehicles are required at maximum 60 km intervals in each direction. By the end of 2025, each pool is required to provide at least 400 kW total output and include at least one 150 kW point; by the end of 2027, the requirement rises to at least 600 kW with at least two 150 kW points. The regulation therefore focuses not just on an individual charger rating, but on site-level charging capacity and network coverage.

Build an operations dashboard before the site opens

Operational layer Metrics to monitor What a poor result may indicate
Charging sessions Start success rate, abnormal termination rate, kWh per session Vehicle compatibility, user workflow, connector or software issues
Equipment Availability, repeated alarms, temperature, protection trips Hardware fault, installation issue or environmental stress
Communications Online rate, backend heartbeat, latency Weak cellular coverage, router failure or network configuration
Payment/access Payment success, RFID/app authorisation, refund cases Payment gateway, credential or backend integration problems
Site power Peak demand, load-limit events, breaker trips Incorrect power cap, building-load conflict or electrical constraint
Maintenance MTTR, first-time fix rate, repeat fault rate Insufficient diagnostics, parts availability or service process

EV Charger deployment checklist before issuing a purchase order

Checklist area Minimum information to confirm
Use case Hotel, workplace, retail, public parking, fleet, highway or other operating environment
Vehicle profile Vehicle models, battery sizes, maximum AC/DC acceptance, connector type
Demand model Vehicles per day, energy per vehicle, arrival curve, dwell time, departure priorities
Site electrical data Voltage, transformer rating, spare capacity, switchgear condition, site power limit
Civil works Parking geometry, cable route, trenching, drainage, bollards, signage, accessibility
Software OCPP version, backend provider, RFID/app/POS requirements, data export and remote control
Connectivity Ethernet, Wi-Fi or cellular coverage and redundancy
Compliance Local electrical standards, certification, metering, accessibility, payment and data rules
Operations Uptime target, preventive maintenance, spare parts, escalation and MTTR target
Expansion Three- to five-year fleet/visitor growth, spare ducts, distribution reserve, extra parking bays

Door Energy should be involved before the final power mix is locked

A useful quotation request contains more than a desired charger rating. Door Energy can use target-country information, vehicle models, connectors, battery and charging acceptance, daily energy demand, dwell time, site voltage, available grid capacity, payment method, OCPP requirements, environmental conditions, certification needs and expansion plans to narrow the configuration. Buyers can review Door Energy products, learn more about the company and manufacturing capability, or send project requirements through the Contact Us page.

VI. FAQ: Common Questions About EV Charger Deployment

Q1: What is the most common EV Charger deployment mistake?

A1: Ordering equipment before confirming the site power and operating model. Businesses should first define vehicle demand, dwell time, energy per session, connector needs and future growth, then verify transformer capacity, switchgear, cable routes, permitting and utility requirements. A charger selected without this information can be technically capable but commercially unsuitable.

Q2: Should a business always choose the highest available charging power?

A2: No. Higher nameplate power only creates value when vehicles can accept it and the operating model requires faster turnover. A vehicle may draw less than the charger rating because of battery temperature, state of charge, BMS limits, voltage platform or charging curve. Long-dwell sites often achieve better economics by using more lower-power ports rather than a small number of very high-power chargers.

Q3: How many charging ports should a commercial site install?

A3: Start with daily energy demand, arrival times, dwell time, simultaneous occupancy and acceptable waiting time. Then add a utilisation buffer, maintenance allowance and growth forecast. A site serving 25 EVs that park eight hours can require a very different port count from a site serving the same 25 vehicles in short, concentrated windows.

Q4: What should a business do if grid capacity is limited?

A4: First identify the actual site power ceiling and the building load profile. Then consider dynamic load management, time-based charging, departure priorities, a mixed AC/DC strategy, staged deployment and electrical infrastructure that can be expanded later. The goal is to use available power efficiently rather than automatically reducing service quality or immediately oversizing the utility connection.

Q5: How long can EV Charger deployment take?

A5: The equipment itself may not be the schedule driver. Utility interconnection, permits and civil construction can take much longer. U.S. DOE guidance notes that Level 2 interconnection can range from one day to six months where power is available, while DC fast charging can take six months to more than two years in some cases. Local utility and permitting conditions must therefore be checked early.

Q6: Why is OCPP important for commercial charging?

A6: OCPP provides a standard way for charging hardware to communicate with a backend platform for status, authorisation, charging records, remote functions and fault information. Door Energy supports OCPP 1.6 across multiple fixed charging products, with OCPP 2.0 available as an option on relevant models. The exact version and backend integration requirements should be agreed before deployment.

Q7: Which Door Energy fixed EV Charger is suitable for long parking?

A7: Door Energy W Series AC chargers are designed for long-duration parking and are available in 7, 11 and 22 kW versions. They can suit workplaces, hotels, residential applications and commercial parking where vehicles have several hours available for charging. The final rating should reflect the site electrical supply and the AC acceptance capability of the target vehicles.

Q8: When should a project consider Door Energy C Series or D Series DC charging?

A8: C Series 20/30/40 kW DC charging is aligned with destination applications where customers typically stay around one to four hours and need faster energy delivery than conventional AC. D Series 60/80/120/160 kW is more appropriate for public, retail, fleet and other higher-throughput applications. Power should still be validated against vehicle capability and grid capacity.

Q9: Should businesses install AC chargers, DC chargers, or both?

A9: Many commercial sites benefit from a mixed strategy. AC can provide economical coverage for vehicles that already remain parked for hours, while DC can serve urgent top-ups, short-stay users and operational vehicles. The correct ratio depends on parking behaviour, user expectations, fleet schedules, grid limits and the cost of moving vehicles after charging.

Q10: What information should be sent to Door Energy before requesting a project quotation?

A10: Provide the destination country, site type, vehicle models, battery sizes, connector requirements, vehicle quantity, daily mileage or energy use, arrival and departure times, parking duration, site voltage, available capacity, expected simultaneous charging, payment method, OCPP/backend requirements, environmental conditions, certification needs and a three- to five-year expansion forecast. This allows Door Energy to prepare a project-oriented configuration rather than a generic product recommendation.

More Door Energy resources: Fixed charger product catalogue | Door Energy FAQ | Project cases and solutions | Contact Door Energy

VII. Conclusion: A Successful EV Charger Project Is Defined by Infrastructure Fit, Not the Largest Nameplate

The rapid expansion of global charging networks creates major opportunities for property owners, fleets and charging operators, but it also increases the cost of getting infrastructure decisions wrong. Grid capacity can delay energisation. Poor siting can increase civil works. Excess charger power can raise connection and demand costs without improving vehicle turnaround. Inadequate backend integration can create failed sessions. Weak maintenance processes can turn a technically sound site into an unreliable service.

A stronger EV Charger deployment strategy starts with the operating requirement: which vehicles will arrive, how much energy they need, how long they remain parked, and when they must leave. The project team can then validate utility capacity, choose the right AC/DC mix, define connectors and software, complete permitting and civil design, establish uptime metrics, and reserve infrastructure for the next phase.

Door Energy supports this planning approach with a fixed charging portfolio that spans W Series AC charging, C Series 20/30/40 kW DC destination charging, D Series 60/80/120/160 kW commercial fast charging, and higher-power fixed solutions for more demanding applications. Rather than selecting a charger only from its maximum rating, Door Energy recommends matching the charging architecture to vehicle demand, dwell time, site power, communications, compliance and expansion requirements. Explore the Door Energy website or contact Door Energy with your project data to build a technically grounded configuration.

Ultimately, the best charging infrastructure is not the one with the largest number printed on the cabinet. It is the one that is energised on time, delivers the required energy inside the operating window, remains available when drivers arrive, integrates with the site's management systems, and can expand without forcing the business to rebuild the same infrastructure twice.

Data and specification note

Market and regulatory figures in this guide are based on authoritative public sources available in August 2026, including the IEA Global EV Outlook 2026, the U.S. Department of Energy, EUR-Lex and UK government guidance. Door Energy product information reflects current website and internal fixed-charger reference data. Final project specifications, certification status and options should be confirmed for the selected model and destination market before purchase.